PRIVACY NOTICE & GDPR

CUSTOMER PRIVACY NOTICE

Wicked Yarns Ltd respects your privacy and strives to offer you a safe customer experience.  With this Privacy Notice we want to tell you about what data we collect when you use our services, and how we use and handle this data.  We'll also tell you where to find out more about what rights you have with respect to this information.

How we handle your personal information

As a supplier of promotional merchandise and clothing, we only collect our personal data should you make an enquiry, place an order, complete a form on our website, facebook page or No-Minimum on-line store.  This would include your business contact details, including your name, business name, business telephone number and e-mail address and other information according to your specific request.  We will use this data to respond to our enquiry and fulfil andy orders placed with us.

When you place an order with us, as part of the contractual agreement (in compliance with GDPR Article 6 "processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the Data Subject is party"), we may request data such as a company registration number, VAT registration number and accounts e-mail address.

Should you complete our e-newsletter sign up form, we will use this data to add hour contact details to our mailing list (MailChimp).  We will then contact you with details of products, offers and services which we think you will find of interest.

We only process your personal information for the purposes listed in this Privacy Notice and for the service-specific purposes of fulfilling your order with us.

If you order products from our online No-Minimum store thus paying by payment card, rest assured that we select our service providers carefully and ensure that they meet the requirements for safe and reliable handling of information set for that sector.  When processing payment information, we comply with applicable legislation and the terms and conditions set and monitored by payment service providers.

In compliance with GDPR Article 6 ("processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which the controller is subject"), we will use the personal data for maintaining our business records and accounts and meeting our obligations to HMRC.

How we handle sensitive personal information

Wicked Yarns Ltd does not collect or store any sensitive personal information.

Handling of personal information and its transfer outside the EU

Wicked Yarns Ltd never discloses any of your personal information without a separate permission from you, unless it is necessary for handling your order and carrying out your request.  For example, we may share necessary information with suppliers and courier services.

Security, storage and accuracy of information

There are always risks associated with providing personal data, whether in person, by phone or via the internet or other technologies, and no system or technology is completely safe or "tamper/hacker" proof.  Wicked Yarns takes appropriate precautions to prevent unauthorised access to and improper use of your personal data.  For example, all information you provide to us is stored on secure servers and for our online transactions, we use industry standard security measures to ensure that credit card information is encrypted.  We take appropriate precautions to make sure any other personal data submitted as part of the buying process, is safe from third party interception.

We want to keep our database up-to-date and we regularly delete out-of-date and unnecessary personal information.  We only store the information as long as is necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected or required by law.

Your rights

You always have the right to access your personal information.  You have the right to know what information pertaining to you has been collected, what this information is used for, and the parties, if any, that it has been disclosed to.

You always have the right to prohibit direct marketing.  If you wish to stop receiving marketing e-mails from Wicked Yarns Ltd, please follow the "unsubscribe" instructions within each direct marketing e-mail communication.

Wicked Yarns Ltd will not provide or share any mailing lists to third parties for promotional purposes.

You have the right to have any of your information corrected or deleted by contacting us either by e-mail or telephone.  If you want to have your information deleted, we will delete all information and data pertaining to you.

Useful links

https://ico.org.uk/

https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

https://www.xero.com/uk/about/terms/privacy/

https://www.dropbox.com/en_GB/privacy

https://stripe.com/gb/privacy

https://policies.google.com/privacy

https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy

https://twitter.com/en/privacy

https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

https://www.needmoretime.co.uk/nmt-privacy-notice.pdf

SUPPLIER PRIVACY NOTICE

As above, plus we will also collect data regarding business bank accounts and VAT.

©2018 by Wicked Yarns Ltd. Proudly created with Wix.com

Wicked Yarns Ltd, 19 Sefton Drive, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 4EL